Tuesday, September 13, 2005
[…] Prior to Mayoral control in 2002 the Justice admitted that the City lawyers had a point but under the new rules nothing could be further from the truth.

The Court wrote, “while the Board of Education continues to exist (denominated in it's by-laws as the Panel for Educational Policy), its former powers and duties are exercised by the mayor through his or her employee, the chancellor. Furthermore, the only power granted to the Board with respect to litigation, contained in Education Law §2590-g(6) is to "[a]pprove litigation settlements only when such settlements would significantly impact the provision of educational services or programming within the district." [Emphasis added.] It is not argued or alleged that the outcome of this action would have any impact on the provision of educational services or programming.

“In addition to having no executive or administrative powers, the Board of Education has no offices and no staff.