This is from the NY Daily News via AOL:
[…] This is not over yet as the city can appeal but the interpretation of the administrative law is quite clear. The city can also try to take away the option of keeping the current plan since they can no longer charge for that. (See a large portion of the actual decision for details.)
Is Mulgrew going to have the gall to try to spin this as another great UFT victory that he fought for? I hope not.
Here are significant details from the decision:
However, based on this Court’s reading of New York City Administrative Code Section 12-126, so long as the respondent is giving retirees the option of staying in their current program, they may not do so by charging them the $191 the respondent intends to charge. This section states unequivocally that “[t]he City will pay the entire cost of health insurance coverage for city employees, city retirees and their dependents, not to exceed one hundred percent of the full cost of H.I.P.-H.M.O. on a category basis.2” Respondent and nominal respondent aver that the definition of “health insurance coverage”, as defined in Admin. Code§ 12-126 (a), stating “a program” as opposed to “any program” means that the City of New York need only pay for the entire cost of one program. This Court respectfully disagrees.